Are fireworks allowed in Salem?

No.          The use, sale, distribution, or possession of fireworks are prohibited in Salem at all times.

"The possession, manufacture, storage, sale, handling, use or explosion of Division 1.3G and 1.4G (Class B and C) fireworks is prohibited" International Fire Code section 3301.1.3 Fireworks. 

Reference:    Salem Municipal Code Chapter 260-8 Amendments to the standard code