Meet the Board of Selectmen

-A A +A
Seated: Michael J. Lyons, Everett P. McBride, Jr. (Chairman), LIsa S. Withrow
(Secretary), Standing: Robert F. Bryant, James S. Keller (Vice-Chairman)
 
The duty of the Board of Selectmen, as per RSA 41:8, is to "manage the prudential affairs of the town". The Board of Selectmen establish policies, set the long term goals and direction for the provision of municipal services, and review and authorize budgetary expenditures and other appropriations deemed necessary for municipal services.

While the members of the Board of Selectmen are not generally in the administrative offices during the day, any inquiries, concerns, or issues can be addressed by the Administrative staff and/or the Town Manager, Christopher Dillon.  In addition, the Selectmen may be reached at their homes, if desired, or you may mail correspondence to them at the Salem Town Hall, 33 Geremonty Drive, Salem, NH 03079, or e-mail the Board of Selectmen at: selectmen@salemnh.gov. Currently, the individuals serving as your Board of Selectmen are:

Everett P. McBride, Jr., Chairman
603-893-2031
term ends March 2019
 
Committee Representation:
Cooperative Alliance for Regional Transportation (CART)
Historic District Commission
Museum Committee
Recreation Advisory Committee
SE Regional HazMat Handling

Conservation Commission (Alternate)

Budget Committee (Second Alternate)

Planning Board (Second Alternate)

 

James S. Keller (Vice-Chairman)

603-893-1685

term ends March 2021

jkeller@salemnh.gov 

 

Committee Representation:

Budget Committee (Alternate)

Planning Board (Alternate)

Town Wide Road Stabilization Committee (alternate)

 
Lisa S. Withrow (Secretary)
603-893-6933
term ends March 2019
 
Committee Representation:
Council on Aging
Economic Development Action Committee
Chamber Economic Development Action Committee
SE Regional HazMat Handling
Planning Board
 
Michael J. Lyons

603-898-0536

term ends March 2020

mlyons@salemnh.gov 

 

Committee Representation:

Conservation Commission

Greater Lawrence Sanitary District

Town Wide Road Stablization Committee

Recreation Advisory Committee (alternate)

 
Robert F. Bryant 
603-490-5127
Term ends March 2021
 
Committee Representation:
Budget Committee
Field of Dreams
Historic District Commission (alternate)
Museum Committee (alternate)